AWI Privacy Policy Version 4.0 - dated 25 May 2018


We recognise the importance of the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out our position when collecting and handling such information.

'Personal information' is information or an opinion which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.

You may be able to deal with us without identifying yourself (i.e. anonymously or by using a pseudonym) in certain circumstances, such as when completing a survey. If you would like to do so, please contact us to find out if this is practicable in your circumstances.

This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  • who we are;
  • what personal information we may collect about you;
  • how we may collect your personal information;
  • how we will use the personal information we collect about you;
  • when we may use your personal information to contact you;
  • whether we will disclose your personal information to anyone else;
  • the use of cookies on our websites and how you can reject these cookies;
  • how you can request access to, or correction of, your personal information that we hold; and
  • how you can make a privacy complaint and how we will deal with your complaint.

WHO ARE WE?

Australian Wool Innovation Limited is a not-for-profit company that invests in research and development and marketing along the global supply chain for wool, to enhance the profitability, international competitiveness, sustainability and demand for Australia wool. Australian Wool Innovation Limited is the owner of The Woolmark Company Pty Ltd and the Woolmark brand, which is one of the world’s best known textile fibre quality brands.

When we refer to AWI, we, us or our in this Privacy Policy we are referring collectively to Australian Wool Innovation Limited who is acting for itself and on behalf of its subsidiaries and affiliates. Our ABN is 12 095 165 558. You can contact our Privacy Officer at our registered office Level 6, 68 Harrington Street, Sydney, NSW, Australia 2000. Phone: +61 2 8295 3100 or email: privacy@wool.com

Our EU representative for privacy is Woolmark International Pty Ltd, incorporated in England and Wales under Registration No. 3388909. Registered Office: 100 New Bridge Street, London EC4V 6JA, England. Phone: +44 207 845 5888. Email: woolmark.uk@wool.com

WHAT INFORMATION WILL AWI COLLECT ABOUT ME?

Personal information

When you participate in, access or sign up to any AWI services, events, activities or online content such as newsletters or competitions we may request information from you that includes your personal information such as your name, telephone number, postal address, email address, business information, payment information, enquiry details, interests/preferences and your opinion on wool-related issues. If you complete a financial transaction with us your credit card details will be requested and shared with our third party financial institution, who will process the financial transaction.. We also collect personal information about your interactions with us, including any contact we have with you by telephone, email or online.

We may also receive personal information about you from third parties for example sub-contractors, consultants, marketing or advertising agencies. They will generally collect this information when you are participating in, accessing or signing up to an AWI service, event or activity which they are managing for us. The information that they will provide us will generally be the same as what we would collect from you as set out above.

By providing your personal information you enable AWI (and where applicable its contractors) to provide you with services, information and content. You do not have to provide your personal information to us but, if you do not provide the information requested, we may not be able to provide you with the services, information or content you have requested.

Technical information

AWI also uses cookies (see Cookies section below for further details) and collects IP addresses. An IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet from visitors to our websites.

HOW WILL AWI COLLECT MY INFORMATION?

We generally collect personal information from you if you choose to provide your details through our various global channels which we own, operate, manage or control including but not necessarily limited to websites, social media sites, apps and e-commerce platforms (Channels). We may also collect personal information from you in person (for example when you attend our trade shows, seminars, events or otherwise liaise with our employees).

Sometimes, we may collect your personal information from someone else such as our related companies, agents, representatives or service providers and your organisation and representatives. We may also acquire personal information from other sources, both from companies or public documents (for example, our on-farm network partners provide us with lists of people to contact for farm-related events). This Privacy Policy also applies to personal information collected by us in this manner.

We also automatically collect certain information when you visit our websites via cookies (see Cookies section below for further details).

During your communications with us you must not provide us with personal information of any other individual unless you have clear consent from that person to do so, let them know that we collect and handle their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and provide them with a copy of it or details of where to find it.

Some of the personal information we collect is collected pursuant to applicable laws or contracts. For example, when conducting competitions we collect names and contact details of entrants to ensure we can meet our obligations under laws about ‘trade promotions’ (e.g. the Lotteries and Art Unions Act 1901 (NSW)).

HOW WILL AWI USE THE INFORMATION IT COLLECTS ABOUT ME?

AWI will collect, hold and use your personal information for a number of purposes based on your consent, or legitimate intertest, or performance of contractual obligations, or for compliance with legal obligations, including the following:

  • to provide services, events, activities, information and content to deal with your requests and enquiries;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about our services, activities and events where you have requested to receive this (if you no longer want us to use your information in this way please use the unsubscribe facility in the message or let us know by contacting us at the address in the "Who are we?" section above);
  • to analyse and improve the services (and content) we offer and the events and activities we undertake;
  • to personalise the way we engage with you (for example, by analysing information about your previous interactions with us, we can provide you with more tailored services and content);
  • for service administration purposes e.g. to provide you with a password or to notify you that a particular service, event or activity is taking place;
  • to contact you about a submission, article or correspondence that you have made or sent;
  • to verify, maintain and update information we hold;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from contracts entered into between you and us, or to take requested action in anticipation of such a contract;
  • for purposes relating to law enforcement and investigations, protecting our lawful interests and acquisition or sale of our business;
  • as required or authorised by applicable law; and
  • any other purposes notified to you at the relevant time.

We use information obtained from cookies so that we can optimise the activities, products and services which we provide to you. See the Cookies section below for more details.

WILL AWI DISCLOSE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANYONE ELSE?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our related bodies corporate for the purposes described above;
  • third party companies which AWI may have commercial or non-commercial relationships with for the purpose of promoting wool events and products (including prize suppliers for our competitions);
  • our agents or service providers who assist us with technical infrastructure solutions, customer contact processes and archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, banking, payment, delivery, data processing, marketing, insurance, advertising and website or technology services;
  • regulatory and law enforcement authorities or parties involved in any legal process (e.g. in connection with complaints, claims, investigations, misconduct, criminal activity and security breaches);
  • parties involved in any relevant sale or potential of our business, or other corporate transaction; and
  • any other entities identified at the time of collecting your personal information, or as permitted by law.

Some of these parties are located in countries other than Australia, including the United Kingdom, Italy, Germany, the Netherlands, France, Spain, Turkey, USA, India, China (including Hong Kong), Vietnam, Korea, Japan and Singapore. Where we disclose your personal information to a recipient outside your jurisdiction, we use various safeguards to comply with our obligations in respect of exporting personal information. This may include ensuring the recipient is subject to similar legal requirements or certified under a binding data protection scheme or entering into appropriate contractual arrangements for the protection for your personal information. You can contact us to obtain further details of the safeguards we use.

Note that where your personal information is provided to entities outside Australia, you acknowledge that by agreeing to the disclosure of your personal information to these overseas entities, we will no longer be required to take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipient's compliance with the Australian privacy law in relation to your personal information and we will not be liable to you for any breach of the Australian privacy law by these overseas recipients. On this basis, you consent to disclosure of your personal information to these overseas recipients.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our Channels may contain links to other websites some of which may be white-labelled or co-branded with our logos; however these channels may not be owned, operated, maintained or controlled by us. The inclusion of these links is not intended to indicate that we sponsor, approve or endorse the websites (unless we specifically state otherwise). We are not responsible for the content, availability, useability nor the privacy practices or policies of those websites and recommend that you review their terms of use and privacy policies. Access to these third party websites is at your own risk.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you would like to:

  1. access, correct or rectify any personal information we hold about you;
  2. stop receiving marketing communications from us;
  3. withdraw any consent you have provided in relation to the handling of your personal information;
  4. erase or restrict our handling of your personal information, where the information is no longer needed by us for a permitted purpose (or in certain other circumstances);
  5. object to our handling of your personal information except in relation to legal claims or where we have a justifiable basis to continue;
  6. object to decisions being made based solely on automated processing of your personal information;
  7. have us provide you or another person with a copy of your personal information in a common data format,

then please feel free to contact us as set out in the ‘Who are we?’ section above. Note that these rights are not absolute and do not apply in all jurisdictions. For example, rights (4) to (7) above have limited application outside the European Economic Area. We will provide our reasons if we deny any request made above (e.g. by identifying any relevant exception).

STORAGE AND SECURITY

Your personal information we collect is held in electronic databases and in paper files, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers.

AWI and its infrastructure providers have taken reasonable steps regarding physical and technical access intrusion security measures to protect the personal information we hold against loss, misuse, interference and from unauthorised access, alteration or disclosure. However, if you are considering sending us any personal information through any of our Channels, please be aware that the information may be insecure in transit, particularly where no encryption is used (e.g. email, standard HTTP). You must also take care to protect your usernames and passwords and notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breaches.

We take reasonable steps to destroy or anonymise personal information once we no longer require it for a permitted purpose (e.g. the purpose for which we collected it). Sometimes we are subject to legal obligations to retain particular types of personal information for specific periods.

COOKIES

We may collect from you technical data and other related information about your device, systems, application software, and peripherals. Such information could be your internet protocol address, your operating system and platform details, browser type and version, referrer website as well as information about your preferences, viewed/searched for products and on-site activity. Some of this information may be capable of personally identifying you.

This information will often be collected by using cookies. A cookie is a piece of data that is stored on your digital device so that when you browse the internet your digital device can be recognised at a later time.

In some cases third parties such as Google Analytics may use cookies on our Channels in connection with online services like website analytics, surveys and advertising. This may allow them to collect information about your use of our Channels, which they may store in countries other than Australia. For more about how Google collects and processes data, please see Google’s privacy policy and their information at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

AWI uses the technical information from cookies to store visitors preferences, record session information, record user-specific information such as what pages users access or visit, alert visitors to new areas that we think might be of interest to them when they return to our site, record past activity at a site in order to provide better service when visitors return to our site, for example customize web page content based on visitors' browser type or other information that the visitor sends.

You can configure your web browser to reject cookies but you may find some parts of our Channels then have limited functionality.

For more information on how we use cookies please refer to our full Cookies Policy at www.wool4school.com/cookies/.

HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy applicable privacy and data protection law you can contact us using the contact details set out in the ‘Who are we?’ section above. You will need to provide us with all relevant details of your complaint and any supporting evidence.

We will refer your complaint to our Privacy Officer who will investigate your complaint and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve it. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation. If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or contact the applicable privacy or data protection authority. In Australia, this is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, which can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or via www.oaic.gov.au.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you should check it each time you visit any of our Channels. The date of the most recent revisions will appear at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the most recent revisions, please do not continue to use our Channels. If you do continue to use our Channels, you accept the terms of our updated Privacy Policy. If material changes are made to our Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a notice on the Channels.

AWI Privacy Policy Version 4.0 – effective as of 25 May 2018.